Burien Municipal Code 5.62 and 5.63
[…] For purposes of this chapter, housing costs include the basic rent charge, but do not include utility charges that are based on usage and that the tenant has agreed in the rental agreement to pay, unless the obligation to pay those charges is itself a change in the terms of the rental agreement.

(6) “Immediate family member” includes the spouse or domestic partner, dependent children, and other dependent relatives.

(7) “Landlord” means a landlord as defined in and within the scope of RCW 59.18.030 and 59.18.040 of the Residential Landlord Tenant Act of 1973 (“RLTA”) in effect at the time the rental agreement is executed. As of the effective day of the ordinance codified in this chapter, the RLTA defines “landlord” as “the owner, lessor, or sublessor of the dwelling unit or the property of which it is a part, and in addition means any person designated as representative of the owner, lessor, or sublessor including, but not limited to, an agent, a resident manager, or a designated property manager.”