Bellingham Municipal Code 10.48, 6.11-6.15
[…] “Landlord” means the owner, lessor, or sublessor of the rental unit or the rental property of which it is a part, and in addition means any person designated as representative of the owner, lessor, or sublessor including, but not limited to, an agent, a resident manager, or a designated property manager.

“Rental unit” means a residential housing unit occupied or rented by a tenant or available for rent by a tenant.

“Rental unit” also means a “mobile home lot” as defined by RCW 59.20.030 as amended and in effect at the time a rental application is submitted and which at the time of adoption of this chapter is defined as a “portion of a mobile home park or manufactured housing community designated as the location of one mobile home, manufactured home, or park model and its accessory building, and intended for the exclusive use as a primary residence by the occupants of that mobile home, manufactured home, or park model.”

“Source of income” includes income derived from Social Security, supplemental security income, other retirement programs, and any federal, state, local or nonprofit-administered benefit or subsidy programs, including housing assistance, public assistance, and general assistance programs.