Bellingham Municipal Code 10.48, 6.11-6.15
[…] “Housing costs” means the compensation or fees paid or charged, usually periodically, for the use of any property, land, buildings, or equipment. For purposes of this chapter, housing costs include the basic rent charge and any periodic or monthly fees for other services paid to the landlord by the tenant, but do not include utility charges that are based on usage and that the tenant has agreed in the rental agreement to pay, unless the obligation to pay those charges is itself a change in the terms of the rental agreement.

“Landlord” means a “landlord” as defined in and within the scope of RCW 59.18.030 and 59.18.040 of the Residential Landlord Tenant Act of 1973 (“RLTA”) in effect at the time the rental agreement is executed. At the time of adoption of this chapter, the RLTA defined “landlord” as “the owner, lessor, or sublessor of the dwelling unit or the property of which it is a part,” and included “any person designated as representative of the landlord.”

“Rental agreement” means a “rental agreement” as defined in and within the scope of RCW 59.18.030 and 59.18.040 of the RLTA in effect at the time the rental agreement is executed. At the time of adoption of this chapter, the RLTA defined “rental agreement” as “all agreements which establish or modify the terms, conditions, rules, regulations, or any other provisions concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit.”

“Tenant” means a “tenant” as defined in and within the scope of RCW 59.18.030 and 59.18.040 of the RLTA in effect at the time the rental agreement is executed. At the time of adoption of this chapter, the RLTA defined “tenant” as “any person who is entitled to occupy a dwelling unit primarily for living or dwelling purposes under a rental agreement.” [Ord. 2018-02-004 § 2].

 

6.12.020 Rental agreement requirements.