IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] The PFTA requires that “any foreclosure on a federally-related mortgage loan or on any dwelling or residential real property” requires provision of “a notice to vacate to any bona fide tenant at least 90 days before the effective date of such notice.” 123 Stat. at 1660-61, § 702(a)(1)-(2) (emphasis added). Subsection 12755(b) provides, “Any termination or refusal to renew [a tenancy] must be preceded by not less than 30 days . . . of a written notice.” 42 U.S.C. § 12755(b) (emphasis added). Importantly, §1437d(l)(4) requires a public housing agency to provide adequate written notice when terminating a lease of 14 days for nonpayment of rent and 30 days “in any other case, except that if a State or local law provides for a shorter period of time, such shorter period of time shall apply.” 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(l)(4)(B)-(C) (emphasis added).